Award-winning UK & European Short Breaks by Coach
Call us on 01943 433 457
For your information...

Privacy Policy and Information on Cookies



Gold Crest Holidays understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this web site will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR European Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the Act), we, Gold Crest Holidays Ltd, trading as Gold Crest Holidays, are the Data Controller for this www.gold-crest.com website.

You are responsible for ensuring that the other members of your party are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal data to us to make a booking or other purchase on their behalf.

By making a booking/purchase or submitting your personal data via this web site, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of it as set out below. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data as set out below we cannot accept your booking and you should not use this web site.

Information we may collect from you and why we collect it:
When you make a booking or other purchase via this web site, we will collect certain personal data about you and about any other person you include on your booking. The sort of personal data we collect will be information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, and personal travel preferences. We need to collect this information in order to arrange the travel and other services you are requesting. In some cases we may also need to collect more sensitive personal data such as information concerning medical conditions, disabilities and special requirements, so as to be able to consider your particular needs in relation to a booking.

We may also collect personal data about you in the following circumstances:

  • If you report a problem with this Site
  • If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use (which may be by email or post) or if you actively sign up to receive email newsletters from us, (although you will be given the option to opt-out of such use).
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence, and if you call us by telephone, we may monitor and/or record phone conversations for training and customer service reasons
  • We may collect details of your visits to this website (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data) whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.
  • We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes.
  • Transfer of your information:
    When you make a travel booking with us, we will share some of your personal data, as required, with coach operators, hoteliers, insurance companies and ground handling agents, so that they can provide you with the arrangements you require.

    In order for you to travel overseas, we may be required to disclose certain of your personal data to government bodies or other authorities in the UK and in other countries, such as those responsible for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism. Even if it is not mandatory for us to provide information to such authorities, we may exercise our discretion to assist them where appropriate.

    We may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    How We Use Your Information:
    We use information held about you for the purposes as stated within our Notification to the Office of the Information Commission, and in the following ways:
    To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier;
    To communicate with you regarding your booking or other purchase;
    To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
    To notify you about changes to our service;
    For improving the quality of our service and the products offered via this site;
    For internal research/analysis and customer profiling;
    For resolving complaints and dealing with disputes;
    For preventing and detecting fraudulent or criminal activity;
    For debt collection or credit vetting

    Marketing Use:
    If you have made an enquiry or purchase on this website, your personal data may be used by us to contact you by post and/or by electronic means (e-mail or text message) with information and offers relating to products or services similar to those about which you enquired or which you purchased.

    We will only do this if there is a legitimate interest and you will always be offered the opportunity to opt-out of such marketing.

    We will not pass your contact details to a third party for marketing purposes.

    Opting Out Of Marketing Use:
    You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by unticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time on our website or by emailing reservation@gold-crest.com or by sending an unsubscribe request to : Data Management, Gold Crest Holidays, Holiday House, Valley Drive, Ilkley, West Yorkshire, LS29 8PB.

    Your right to access any personal data we hold:
    You have the right to request access to the data we hold about you, to have any errors rectified and request erasure of the data where appropriate within the GDPR regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to: Data Management, Gold Crest Holidays, Holiday House, Valley Drive, Ilkley, West Yorkshire, LS29 8PB. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority.

    Data Security:
    The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website, therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure and to try to prevent any unauthorised access to it. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    COOKIES
    This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are essential to make this website work properly, to allow you to make your travel booking or other purchases, and to enable us to fulfil your purchase requests. Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, allow us to improve our website or the way we provide our service to customers. You can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser's main menu (usually found under ‘Edit’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’). However, if you choose to remove cookies parts of the website may not work properly or your use of the website may be impaired.

    On-Site advertising and behavioural advertising:
    Web publishers, advertisers and ad networks use cookies and data to optimise advertising effectiveness. For some of our partner offers, we tailor advertising offers based on what you have searched for on our website, to make it relevant to you.

    If you choose to use this website without declining any non-essential cookies, then your use will constitute implied consent to the non-essential cookies that are set.

    Changes to our privacy policy
    We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.

    View our latest holiday brochures online or order brochures to be delivered to your door.

    CONTENTNEEDED
    You're in Safe Hands

    You can relax and book with confidence, as we are a member of ABTA, which means your money is safe and we work to the highest standards.

    Gold Crest Holidays Facebook Gold Crest Holidays Twitter Gold Crest Holidays Instagram    Follow us!   Connect with us for late deals and special offers
    Contact Us About Us Booking Conditions Disney Planning Blog Travel Insurance & Deposits Foreign Travel Advice Customer Log-in Agent Log-in
    Copyright © 2017 Gold Crest Holidays. All rights reserved.